Terms of Use

ADULT LIFESTYLE COMMUNITIES WEBSITE (THE “ALC”) TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Website Host
    Adult Lifestyle Communities (“ALC”) is a division of Active Adult Lifestyle Communities Inc. – the ALC Website Owner.
  2. User Agreement
    By accessing any portion of the Adult Lifestyle Communities Website (the “ALC Website”) you (the “User”) agree to the terms and conditions set out below.
  3. Notice of Disclaimer and Terms of Use
    The ALC Website is provided for informational purposes only.  All information is provided on an “as is” basis without any warranties of any kind.  ALC makes no representations and disclaims all expressed and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including without limitation, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness of any of the client properties reviewed on this ALC Website (each a “Listing Community” and collectively the “Listing Communities”).

    The Subscriber to this Website expressly acknowledges that the information contained on this ALC Website may be provided by independent sources including but without limiting the generality of the foregoing the Listing Communities, and any such information in its content is not the responsibility of ALC.

  4. Limitation of Liability
    ALC shall not be liable to you or any third party for damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the use of or reliance upon the ALC Website including but not limited to any lost profits, lost opportunities, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages.
  5. Revisions
    ALC reserves the right to revise these terms of use at any time and from time to time and if you find the terms of use to be unacceptable you must immediately terminate your use of this ALC Website.

    The documents, graphics and images published at this ALC Website could include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Additionally, we reserve the right to modify or terminate, at any time for any reason the information contained in this ALC Website without notice, without liability to you or any other user or any third party.

  6. Reproduction of Contents
    The contents, but not any logo or other visual representation of the ALC Website or related or linked website may be used and reproduced solely for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes provided that it is not modified and that you do not delete any copyrights and other legal or proprietary notices contained therein.  Such information may not otherwise be used, reproduced, broadcast, published or redisseminated without the prior written permission of ALC.
  7. Links to Other Sites
    The ALC Website may link Users to sites not maintained by ALC and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, fitness for any particular purpose of any information available through these links and disclaims any opinions expressed on such sites.

    Any links provided on this ALC Website to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience.  The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised or sold through such websites.

  8. Personal Information
    “Personal information” is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, opinions, social status and family relationships.  Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.
  9. Privacy Policy
    ALC strives to comply in all respects with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein as they relate to privacy matters. As such, ALC has modelled its privacy policy based on the principles established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy sets out our privacy practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information on this ALC Website.

    Accountability
    ALC is responsible for personal information under its control, including personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing, and ALC has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA.
    All information about each Listing Community has been viewed and approved by one or more authorized representatives of each such Listing Community prior to posting same on this website.

    Upon request, the identity of the ALC Privacy Officer shall be made known.

    Identifying Purposes
    All information about each Listing Community has been provided by such Listing Community for the purposes of posting same on the ALC website.  We do not intentionally collect any personal information for such posting.

    No personal information about either the Developer or the financial position of any Listing Community has been collected for the purposes of posting information with respect to the Listing Community on this ALC Website.

    No personal information about any future, past or present owners or occupants of the Listing Community has been collected.

    The information collected for each Listing Community is obtained for the purpose of enabling visitors to this ALC Website to assess the suitability of each Listing Community to meet the needs of such viewers.
    In the event that we collect personal information of Users (whether through direct collection of the information through a fillable form or by the use of a survey), such information will be provided to one or more members of the Listing Communities for follow up by the Listing Communities but will not be provided to any other person or organization or third party for other purposes.
    In the further event that personal information is collected for a purpose not previously identified, ALC shall identify the new purpose prior to use.

    Consent
    ALC will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the purposes identified above.
    An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, and ALC shall inform such individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

    Limiting Collection
    ALC will only collect personal information for the purposes identified above, and ALC shall always do so by fair and lawful means.

    Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the above referenced purposes.
    In the event that ALC intends to use personal information for a new purpose, ALC shall document this purpose.
    Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the intended purposes shall be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

    Accuracy
    ALC shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

    Safeguards
    ALC protects all personal information under its control by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
    All such information shall be kept on a secured password protected server to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such information shall be deleted upon the request of the individual User or when it is no longer required to fulfill the intended purposes.

    Openness
    ALC shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information upon request by an individual user.

    Individual Access
    Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

    Upon request, ALC shall inform an individual whether or not ALC holds personal information about the individual, and provide such individual with access to such personal information.
    Upon an individual demonstrating the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, ALC shall amend the information as required, and the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the personal information in question.

    Challenging Compliance
    You may contact ALC with any questions, comments or complaints with respect to ALC’s privacy policy and practices. Please contact ALC at the contact details provided below.

  1. Confidentiality
    Your confidential use of this Website cannot be guaranteed by Adult Lifestyle Communities.  We shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect of your use of this Website.  Adult Lifestyle Communities does however reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information ie., personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful Government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its Users.
  2. Copyright and Trademark
    All materials published or otherwise accessed through the ALC Website are copyright.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practice of this site or your dealings with this ALC Website, you can contact:

Active Adult Lifestyle Communities Inc.
PO Box 94,
Alliston, ON Canada
L9R 1T9